PRIVACY & TERMS

Privacy Policy 

YOUR INFO 

Our customers are very important to us and we are committed to respecting and protecting your personal details. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth Government) as well as other applicable laws protecting privacy in relation to the personal information you provide.

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, Aunty Ellen collects the personal information you give us such as your name, mailing address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

 

CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If you change your mind after opting in, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at hello@auntyellen.com

 

SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

 

PAYMENT

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (www.shopify.com/legal/terms).

  

COOKIES

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords, Facebook & Instagram. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 

THIRD PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled.

  

LINKS

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

  

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

CHANGES

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

   

QUESTIONS

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our us at hello@auntyellen.com

 

Terms of Service 

Sale of goods through this website are carried out by Aunty Ellen (“us”, “we”, “our”), an Australia business registered with the Australian Business Register with Australian Business No. 96563761649

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

Any new features or tools which are added to the current store shall also be subject to the Terms of Service. You can review the most current version of the Terms of Service at any time on this page. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

  

PRODUCT AVAILABILITY

All orders for products are subject to availability and in this regard, in the event of fabric difficulties for limited edition stock we reserve the right to give you information about substitute products, which may be ordered. If you do not wish to order the substitute products we will reimburse money paid.

 

WEBSITE LIMITATIONS

We make all reasonable efforts to accurately display the photos and descriptions of our products, including the applicable colours; however, the actual colour you see will depend on your computer system and we cannot guarantee that your computer will accurately display such colours. 

 

NO RESALE 

Goods sold via this website are not to be purchased for resale in any form.

  

DELIVERY

Stated delivery times are estimates only. We are not responsible for incorrectly entered delivery addresses.

When an order is placed, it will be shipped to an address designated by the purchaser as long as that shipping address is compliant with the shipping restrictions contained on this Web Site. All purchases from this Web Site are made pursuant to a shipment contract. As a result, risk of loss and title for items purchased from this Web Site pass to you upon delivery of the items to the carrier. You are responsible for filing any claims with carriers for damaged and/or lost shipments.

 

PRICING AND PAYMENTS

Prices are subject to change without notice. All credit cards are charged in Australian Dollars and may be subject to bank fees. Prices shown on the website include GST but do not include delivery, which is additional and as specified upon your order.

Payments are made through PayPal. No charge will be made to your credit card until the moment we confirm the order. By clicking "Authorise payment" you are confirming that the credit card is yours or that you are the legitimate holder of it.

 

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY 

The website design and all text, graphics, and other material displayed on or that can be downloaded from this website are either the property of, or used with permission by, Aunty Ellen and are protected by copyright, trademark and other laws and may not be used except as permitted in these terms and conditions or with the prior written permission of the owner of such material. All property rights for the software used for this website remain the property of Shopify Inc. Should you wish to use any material on this site, please email hello@auntyellen.com. You may use the content of this site only for shopping on this site or placing an order on this site and for no other purpose. Any unauthorised use of the materials on this website may violate copyright, trademark and other applicable laws.

  

CONTRACT

Please follow the instructions on the Website to place your orders. Your order constitutes an offer to us to purchase a product/s. When you place an order to purchase a product from Aunty Ellen, we will send you an email confirming receipt and details of your order however this does not constitute our acceptance of an order. Our acceptance of this offer to purchase will be at the time we dispatch that product to you and a confirming email in this regard is sent. A contract with Aunty Ellen will be formed only when you receive the Shipping Confirmation. We reserve the right to cancel your order at any time before we have accepted it and we may rescind our acceptance and cancel your order where there has been an obvious error in price or where the products or services are no longer available. We also reserve the right, without prior notice, to limit the order quantity on any product or service and/or to refuse service to any customer.